Log InNo one logged in. Log in
Print

acano Privacy Statement

Our approach to privacy

Acano respects the privacy of your personal information. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).

This Privacy Statement explains our policy for dealing with personal information that we collect.

Exemptions

Where appropriate we will handle personal information relying on the employer exemption relating to employee records and the related bodies corporate exemption in the Privacy Act.

Collection of personal information

We collect personal information when we provide our goods and services to you. Generally, we will tell you why we are collecting information when we collect it and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you, such as when you enter your personal details on our website (eg subscribing to an eNewsletter),
  • or when you provide information web page form submission;

We usually collect personal information such as your name, address, email address, telephone number and financial details. As a general rule we do not collect sensitive information. However, if we do, it will usually be for the purposes of providing our goods and services and, where the law requires us to do so, we will seek your consent to collect it.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We may use your information to provide our services to you, to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services (for example processing payments).

We may also use your contact information to notify you of important changes to our online shopping facility or to inform you of special promotions which may be of interest to you. Before we do so, we will provide you with an opportunity to give us permission to send you marketing or promotional material via an opt-in mechanism. That is, we will send you such material only if you elect to receive it or if it is provided to you in response to your request. You may also notify us at any time that you do not wish to receive marketing or promotional material by contacting us.

You are not required to provide us with any personal information when visiting our website. However, sometimes we need to collect your information from our website to provide services that you request. For example,  when you submit an enquiry form.

We may disclose your information to market research organisations. The information we disclose to market research organisations relates to sales, trading patterns and online navigation techniques and is provided in aggregated form. That is, the information provided does not identify you as an individual.

Security

We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our server, firewalls, the use of encryption technology during online transactions and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

The Internet is not a secure environment. If you send us information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk. While we strive to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from our online products or services. These activities are conducted at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security.

Access to information

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you and if we deny access in some circumstances we will tell you why.

Please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy.

Contact details

If you would like more information about our approach to privacy please contact us.

 


Visit the Chartered Accountants website Visit Insight Super - our partner site for Self Managed Super Funds.   You can also find us on Facebook Visit the Chartered Accountants website